Posts Tagged bass fishing

Basscasters Wednesday Evening Tournament – #10

Basscasters Wednesday Evening Tournament – #10

528 – August 24, 2011

PlaceAngler(s)# FishWt.
1stJohn Grystar / Chuck Palace48.68
2ndShaun Brown / Jeff Hall48.46
3rdBrian Divito / Jard Drover37.46
4thRone Feits / Terry Feits27.43
5thJohn Keene Jr / Renee Keene47.08
6thJeff McMaster / Rick Gavula36.8
7thSteve Sell / Nate Smith25.47
8thDavid Elswick / Jason Kneidinger35.44
LunkerRone Feits / Terry FeitsLM4.51

 

 

For more information about the Butler Bass Casters you can find them at:  http://www.butlerbasscasters.org/

 


, , , , ,

No Comments

KBBC – Lake Arthur -2 2011

Lake Arthur – 2 Results

PlaceAnglers# FishWt.Lunker
1Wozniak / Wozniak / 616.13.92
2Genter / Potts / 615.614.86
3Covert / Walker, Jr / 412.774.83
4Harbaugh / Stiegler / 411.665.56
5Tipler / Fox / 410.813.71
6Moran / Lambert / 49.724.27
7Wagner / Wagner / 49.032.99
8Clapperton / Kleespies / Clapperton38.944.99
9Doerflinger / White / Kinard47.912.66
10Buterbaugh / Convery / 47.842.97
11Bartley / Dugas / 47.712.78
12Kuzemchak / Coccia / 37.563.09
13Konitsky / Konitsky / 37.313.07
14Richardson / Reich / 37.23.65
15Galida / Barkley / 37.073.11
16Pate, Jr / Pate / 37.012.95
17Jankovic / Jankovic / 36.783.17
18Kneidinger / Kneidinger / Parenti36.772.79
19Kopelic / Towne / 06.392.58
20Spada / Spada / 36.013.04

.

Visit the Keystone Bass Buddy Circuit website at www.kbass.com to see the full list of results as well as pictures from this event.

If you are interest in fishing a K.B.B.C. event you can download an application from there website.

.

, , , , , ,

No Comments

Basscasters Evening Tournament 2011 AOY

Basscasters with being having a Points Champ(s) for the Wednesday Night series.  The scale is 8 points for 1st, 7 points for 2nd, etc……. down to 1 point for 8th

PointsAngler123456789101112
29Jeff McMaster836336
29Rich Gavala836336
26Brian Divito74816
24Alan Morgan7782
24Mike Morgan7782
22Jared Drover7816
21Dave Landerfeld3756
21Scott Treaster65424
20Chuck Walker578
20Jeff Hall1784
20Shaun Brown1784
19Paul Anderson847
17Mark Keene1664
16David Elswick817
16Jason Kneidinger817
16Scott Casper475
16Will Morgan6424
15Blain Bartley Jr672
15Blain Bartley Sr672
15Cole Walker78
13Ron Feits85
12Joe Wozniak462
12Paul Nord57
12Rick Kidd57
11Aaron Dickey164
11Bill Parenti56
11Chuck Palace38
11Gus Kneidinger56
11John Grystar38
11Ken Anderson47
10Brian Morgan82
10Craig Wozniak46
10Ray Reges82
9Erine Pate45
9Greg Spirk36
9Ken Pate45
9Rich Conlon81
9Tim Byers45
8Bob Gaskill8
8Josh Macko8
8Ken Zaludek8
8Mike Kelly8
8Nate Smith62
8Randy Rose8
8Tyler Branca71
7John Keene Jr.214
7Renee Keene214
7Tyler Sheppard7
6Jim Lambert6
6Jim Tomas6
5Dan Lynn23
5Darly Young5
5Dawn Brown5
5Derek Severns5
5Dino Fratangelo5
5Ian Young5
5Jerry Moser5
5Jon Parker5
5Keith Brown5
5Michael Johnston5
5Terry Feits5
4John Marks4
4Larry Schmeider4
4Tim Mitchell4
4Tom Walker4
3Dan Reich 3
3Danny Lynn3
3Garrett Murphy3
3Greg Rogerson3
3Jim Jankovic3
3Joe Iman3
3Justin Richardson3
3Kyle Richardson3
3Mark Errico, Jr 3
3Mark Errico, Sr3
3Mark Jankovic3
3Paul Iman3
2Andy Radwanski2
2Don Carr2
2Hunter Wozniak2
2Jim Masgrave2
2John Keene Sr.11
2John Reep2
2Josh Schliter2
2Matt Steiner2
2Mike Pflugh2
2Mike Steiner2
2Rick Schubert2
2Steve Sell2
1Chris Cooper1
1Dave Adam1
1Donovan Traggai1
1Jeremy Branca1
1Jim Branca1
1Justin White1
1Leo Cancilla1
1Mike Doerflinger1
1Ron Cancilla1

 

For more information about the Butler Bass Casters you can find them at:  http://www.butlerbasscasters.org/

, , , , ,

1 Comment

Basscasters Wednesday Evening Tournament – #6

PlaceAngler(s)#FishWt.
1stDavid Elswick / Jason Kneidinger48.36
2ndPaul Nord / Rick Kidd48.00
3rdJeff McMasters/Rich Gavula37.87
4thChuck Walker47.35
5thPaul Anderson / Ken Anderson36.29
6thJustin Richardson / Kyle Richardson45.97
7thFick Schubert / Dan Lynn35.34
8thJohn Keene Sr / Jim Branca34.64
LunkerJeff McMasters/Rich GavulaLunker4.44

, , , , ,

2 Comments

Basscasters Wednesday Evening Tournament – #4

Week #4– 528 Launch

PlaceAngler(s)#FishWt.
1stRay Reges / Brian Morgan49.73
2ndDave Landerfeld49.56
3rdMark Keene / Nate Smith48.32
4thDarly Young / Ian Young48.21
5thErine Pate / Ken Pate37.86
6thChuck Palace / John Grystar26.12
7thJosh Schliter / Jim Masgrave35.59
8thJohn Keene Jr. / Renee Keene25.55
LunkerChris Rozic / Tom RozicLM5.23

 

, , , ,

2 Comments

2nd Annual “Walts Tavern Bass Buddy Tournament” – Conneaut Lake

2nd Annual “Walts Tavern Bass Buddy Tournament” at Conneaut Lake,  benefits Three Rivers Adaptive Sports

Sat August 27th, 2011

Fish Commission Launch

6:00 am to 2:00pm

100.00 per two man team

5 fish limit

 

Cash prizes for the top 5 teams

1000.00 dollars to win base on 30 teams

 

Awesome buffet included after the tournament (ribs, chicken, corn on the cob, salad and much more at WaltsTavern) 10.00 each per guest that you would like to bring to the cookout afterwards (that does not fish)

 Flyer for: 2nd Annual “Walts Tavern Bass Buddy Tournament” – Conneaut Lake

Walt’s Tavern Tournament Application

For more info call Dan Mincin @ 724-986-6557  or 814-382-3065 or email questions to wjcc@windstream.net

, ,

No Comments

Basscasters Wednesday Evening Tournament – #3

Week #3– 528 Launch

PlaceAngler(s)#FishWt.
1stMacko / Zaludek49.32
2ndCasper48.74
3rdKneidinger / Parenti48.39
4thTreaster / Frantangeli48.09
5thDivito48.05
6thSpirk / Reich47.86
7thSteiner / Steiner47.81
8thCooper / Traggai26.7
LunkerCooper / TraggaiLunker4.84

 

, , , ,

No Comments

A Busy Couple Weeks for the team

March 26th was the Mariners Buddy Tournament held at Cross Creek Lake in Avella PA.  Team members Brad Bressler and Derek Severns teamed up to fish this event.  40 degree water temps greeted the guys in the morning with the air temperature only being 28 degrees.  Slow, slow fishing was the name of the game.  Around 1 pm Brad got the team’s only bite and only fish a 3.40 largemouth came off a deep lake point.  This fish gave the guys a 4th place finish, the tournament was won, with one fish that weighed in just over 7 pounds…a true Cross Creek trophy.

April 10th was the first of three TBF District six events that the team would fish.  This event was held at Lake Erie, but this was a bay only tournament, held inside of Presque Isle Bay.  Team members Rich Wolota, Brad Bressler and Derek Severns, fished this event.  Again, cold water temps greeted the anglers and the fishing was slow.  Only a few boats caught fish.  The boys only caught a few fish, none of them made the 15” minimum.  The short fish that they caught came off of jerk baits and spinner baits.   Throughout the day the anglers tried many different techniques, none of which would produce any keepers. The next two events will be held at Pymatuning Lake in June and then Conneaut Lake in August, the boys will be looking for a little redemption.

As soon as the event at Erie ended, the team packed up and headed to Washington DC for the week.  The TBF Mr. Bass East event was being held on the Potomac River April 15th and 16th.  The team would pre-fish for four days prior to the tournament in hopes of locating some big fish.  The 4 practice days prior to the event did not help the team too much, as the fish were pre-spawn and still hadn’t moved up onto the spawning flats.  Most fish were still out in the main river and this made them hard to find and catch.  The further north that you went from the launch, the water seemed to clear up and the fishing was better, so both days, Rich and Brad went north in hopes of finding some better fish.  The tide is very important at the Potomac River; you have to fish the falling and rising tides and know where that puts the fish, and at what times of the day this all happens.  It adds a new element to fishing that we don’t have at home; the guys that master the tides and the river always seem to come out on top.  Rattle traps, senkos, chatter baits, spinner baits and jigs seemed to be the weapons of choice for the week.  At the end of the week the guys didn’t get the results that they had hoped for Brad finished 35th and Rich was 37th on the boater side, while Derek was 37th and Bob was 44th.  Though the results were not what they had hoped, each trip to Washington DC and the Potomac River is a learning experience and teaches you a lot of new things.  The Bass Hounds would like to thank all of their 2011 Sponsors, Valvoline Oil, Nervous Waters, Metal Menders, Strauss Automotive, Poor Boy Baits and FishPittsburgh.com, Bowser Collision Center, without the help of these companies this would not be possible.

 

, ,

No Comments

Basscasters Wednesday Evening Tournament – #10

Week #10– 528 Launch

PlaceAngler(s)#FishWt.
1stJustin Richardson / Kyle Richardson48.37
2ndRandy Rose / Dean Cercone47.89
3rdMike Doerflinger / Steve Sell37.24
4thKen Pate / Ernie Pate37.15
5thMark Jankovic / Jim Jankovic36.56
6thMark Towne / Jim Lambert16.44
7thDaryl Young / Ian Young23.72
8thBlain Bartley, Jr. / Blain Bartley,Sr.13.65
LunkerMark Towne / Jim LambertLM6.44

2010 Angler of the Year Standings

Biggest Bags and Biggest Lunkers of 2010

.

, , , ,

No Comments

Basscasters Wednesday Evening Tournament – #9

Week #9– 528 Launch

PlaceAngler(s)#FishWt.
1stMark Towne / Jim Lambert48.56
2ndChuck Walker / Bode Walker36.65
3rdRay Reges / Brian Morgan26.04
4thTyler Sheppard / Tyler Branca15.17
5thSteve White / Kevin Kniess25.14
6thRyan Buttermore / Todd Stepke14.74
7thChris Sager / Gordon Rees24.74
8thJoe Wozniak / Craig Wozniak14.67
LunkerTyler Sheppard / Tyler BrancaLM5.17

2010 Angler of the Year Standings

Biggest Bags and Biggest Lunkers of 2010

.

, , , ,

No Comments